Monday, November 24, 2008

workin' my arms

I really wanted to try this arm workout from Self Magazine... and I just did it!  I loved it!!!  Especially the last move... kill me now!  I think the angle of the last move is different from any other move I've done.  It just felt really different, but in a "wowzah, I need that move" kind of way.

Anyways, I went to Wal-Mart for groceries today... that place is already a mad house.  Have I ever mentioned that I live in Wal-Mart country... a.k.a. Northwest AR... home of Wal-Mart Home Office.  That's pretty errelevent information, but it gives you a little bit of a taste of what my WM shopping experience is like.  One minute I'm passing an old lady and the next I'm passing a group of WM vendors discussing their product and blah blah blah...  But those vendors are some of the best donations to everything in the area... ehem, including runs!!!  yay for free stuff, right!!?!?  Anyways, I went for groceries today and the place is totally stocked full of Turkey Day goodies.  I'm glad I got in and out on my lunch break.  :)

So, my boy-toy bought his lil sis a Wii for Christmas!!  We wanted to make sure that it worked  (mmm hmmmmmm, sure).  So, we hooked it up Friday night... popped open a bottle of wine and played Wii Sports.  FUN!  We are thinking about getting his mom the Wii Fit... anybody have that?  Heard any good things on that??

Cheers to my already sore arms...
Cheers to twenty five years...

2 comments:

Shosh said...

Love Wal-Mart. We don't have one close enough to me in NY.

HAHA I do work right across the street from the Nintendo store yet I cannot bring myself to buy a Wii. HAHAHA

run4mylife said...

OMG, no Wal-Mart... that doesn't even register in my brain. HAHAHA

Love the Wii.. we thought about keeping it for ourselves... but just couldn't do that to a 7 year old... haha