Monday, December 29, 2008

where to draw the line...

ok... I was very excited when I got on the scale this morning.  It read 170.6

Now, my reward for getting to 170 is to finally watch my Sex and the City DVD (the movie).  I have owned it for weeks and it just sits on top of my cook books waiting to be watched.  BUT, the rule to myself was 170 pounds and you get to watch it!

So, what do you think???  Does 170.6 count?  Or do I have to wait for a number less than 170.5?  Or do I have to wait for 170.0?  OMG, I just want a reward for losing anything in December!  But, I don't wanna be a cheater!!  haha.  Maybe I'm putting too much thought into this.

PS... I was sick last week and didn't work out at all.  I finally got on the treadmill today for 30 minutes and it felt great.  :)

Hope everyone had a Merry Christmas!

**ok, I've thought about it**
Alright, alright... I talked to my boy toy about this dilemma... and I'm not going to watch the DVD until I'm at a 170.0 or less.  That will make me work EXTRA hard this week to get to my freakin' reward!!!!!!


Cheers to possibly meeting my mini-goal!
Cheers to twenty five years!

4 comments:

Al's CL Reviews said...

Personally, I would have said 170.0 or lower. But that is me.

Also having seen the movie, I think you should take the 170.6 and watch it.

Cheers!

run4mylife said...

I just hope that I am at 170.0 or lower next week!!

thanks! :)

MizFit said...

Im officially the last woman on EARTH to not see that movie...

Michelle said...

Whatever motivates you right? All I know is you'll be seeing that movie soon. Happy new year!